Extra Curricular Activities

At Oulder Hill we believe that an effective and all-encompassing extended school programme is an essential part of a successful school and a well-rounded education.

Our extended provision also focuses on working closely with parents and carers as well as members of the community and other local partners.

By developing relationships with all stakeholders we are able to provide the very best opportunities for our students and their families, whilst also ensuring we stick to our aim of being a true community school.

Throughout the school, students are actively encouraged to take part in extra curricular activities. It has been proven that students who actively engage in meaningful extra curricular activities are more likely to make better progress in school and achieve to their full potential. As such we put a great deal of focus on providing a wide and varying range of activities beyond the normal timetable. Every faculty in school runs some type of club or extra curricular activity, ensuring that no matter what a student’s interest, we cater for them. Activities take place before school, at break, during lunch and after school to give students the best chance of getting involved.

Extra Curricular Programme 2016-2017.

Monday

Before School
Learning Resource Centre open to all 8.00-8.25am (LRC)
Break
Learning Resource Centre open to all 10.35-10.50am (LRC)
Lunch
Learning Resource Centre open to all 12.10-1.00pm (LRC)
GCSE Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31 & F33)
Basketball 12:10-1:00pm (Gym)
Badminton 12:10-1:00pm (Sports Hall)
Drama Rehearsals 12:10-1:00pm (F30)
Years 7 & 8 Science Club 12:10-12:40pm (F4) (Starts Monday 31st October)
GCSE Dance Drop In 12:10-1:00pm (F29)
Film Club 12:30-1:00pm (F18)
After School
Homework Club 3.00-4.00pm (LRC)
KS3 Drama Club 3:10-4:00pm (F30)
Years 7 & 8 Dance Club 3:00-4:00pm (F29)
Year 11 Football 3.00 – 4.00pm (Astro)

Tuesday

Before School
Learning Resource Centre open to all 8.00-8.25am (LRC)
Break
Learning Resource Centre open to all 10.35-10.50am (LRC)
Lunch
Learning Resource Centre open to all 12.10-1.00pm (LRC)
GCSE Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31 & F33)
Girls’ Basketball 12:10-1:00pm (Gym)
Cycling Club 12:10-1:00pm (Squash Courts)
KS3 Swimming 12:10-1:00pm (Pool) (Starts Tuesday 1st November)
Drama Rehearsals 12:10-1:00pm (F30)
Spirited Arts Club – All Years 12:10-1:00pm (S16)
Year 11 GCSE Textiles 12:10-1:00pm (G16)
Year 11 GCSE Health & Social Care Catch Up 12:10-1:00pm (G24)
Choir 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
KS3 Ensembles 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Dance Drop In 12:10-1:00pm (F29)
Year 7 & 8 Science Club 12.10 – 1.00pm (F6) (Starts 2nd February 2017)
After School
Homework Club 3.00-4.00pm (LRC)
GCSE Art 3:00-4:15pm (F33)
Year 8 Football Matches Various
Girls’ Football 3:00-4:00pm (Sports)
Years 9 & 10 Expressive Arts Oldham Coliseum Project 3:10-4:30pm
Year 11 GCSE Textiles 3:00-4:00pm (G16)
Year 11 GCSE Health & Social Care Catch Up 3:10-4:10pm (G24)
KS4 Graphic Products/Engineering/Resistant Materials Coursework sessions 3:00-4:00pm (G28)
Ensemble Practice 3:00-4:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Music Intervention 3:00-4:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Dance Rehearsals 3:00-4:00pm (F29)

Wednesday

Before School
Learning Resource Centre open to all 8.00-8.25am (LRC)
Break
Learning Resource Centre open to all 10.35-10.50am (LRC)
Lunch
Learning Resource Centre open to all 12.10-1.00pm (LRC)
GCSE Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31 & F33)
Basketball 12:10-1:00pm (Gym)
Year 10 Football 12:10-1:00pm (Sports Hall)
School Nurse Drop In 12:10-1:00pm (Pastoral area)
Drama Rehearsals 12:10-1:00pm (F30)
KS3 Textiles 12:10-1:00pm (G16)
Computer Science Catch Up 12:10-1:00pm (F27)
KS4 Ensembles 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Intervention 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Dance Drop In 12:10-1:00pm (F29)
After School
Homework Club 3.00-4.00pm (LRC)
Years 7 to 10 Rugby Practice 3:00-4:00pm
Table Tennis 3:00-4:00pm (The Street)
School Talent Show Production 3:10-4:30pm
Year 11 GCSE Textiles 3:00-4:00pm (G16)
KS4 Graphic Products/Engineering/Resistant Materials Coursework sessions 3:00-4:00pm (G28)
Years 9 & 10 Dance Club 3:00-4:00pm (F29)

Thursday

Before School
Learning Resource Centre open to all 8.00-8.25am (LRC)
Break
Learning Resource Centre open to all 10.35-10.50am (LRC)
Lunch
Learning Resource Centre open to all 12.10-1.00pm (LRC)
GCSE Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31 & F33)
KS3 Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31)
Basketball 12:10-1:00pm (Gym)
Drama Rehearsals 12:10-1:00pm (F30)
KS4 Textiles 12:10-1:00pm (G16)
Year 11 GCSE Health & Social Care Catch Up 12:10-1:00pm (G24)
Choir 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
KS3 Ensembles 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Dance Drop In 12:10-1:00pm (F29)
After School
Homework Club 3.00-4.00pm (LRC)
Wargames Club 3:00-4:00pm (F32)
GCSE Art 3:00-4:15pm (F33)
BTEC Sport Coursework Catch Up 3:00-4:00pm (F20)
Year 7 Boys’ Football Training 3:00-4:00pm (Sports)
Year 11 GCSE Drama 3:10-4:00pm (F30)
KS4 Religious Studies Catch Up 3:00-4:00pm (S16)
Year 11 GCSE Textiles 3:00-4:00pm (G16)
Year 11 GCSE Health & Social Care Catch Up 3:10-4:10pm (G24)
KS4 Graphic Products/Engineering/Resistant Materials Coursework sessions 3:00-4:00pm (G28)
Ensemble Practice 3:00-4:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Music Intervention 3:00-4:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Dance Rehearsals 3:00-4:00pm (F29)

Friday

Before School
Learning Resource Centre open to all 8.00-8.25am (LRC)
Break
Learning Resource Centre open to all 10.35-10.50am (LRC)
Lunch
Learning Resource Centre open to all 12.10-1.00pm (LRC)
Basketball 12:10-1:00pm (Gym)
Drama Rehearsals 12:10-1:00pm (F30)
Friday Prayers 12:10-1:00pm (F28)
GCSE Art Club 12:10-1:00pm (F31 & F33)
KS4 Ensembles 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
GCSE Intervention 12:10-1:00pm (Music Department)
After School
Homework Club 3.00-4.00pm (LRC)
Year 11 GCSE Drama 3:10-4:00pm (F30)
KS4 Graphic Products/Engineering/Resistant Materials Coursework sessions 3:00-4:00pm (G28)
Staff Football  – 5 a-side Sports Hall

 

Learning Apps

Watch our film…

Our Prospectus